Montenegrin EURAXESS portal
Sitemap | About us
Home page > Services > Practical Information > Visa Formalities
>> Search content
CG EN
EURAXESS - RESEARCHES IN MOTION

EURAXESS MONTENEGRO

Home
What is EURAXESS ?
About Us
Services
Outgoing Researchers
Incoming Researchers
Research in Montenegro
News & Announcements
Newsletter
Useful links
FAQ
Sitemap
Disclaimer
Contact
Visa Formalities
The Law on Foreigners (Official Gazette of Montenegro, No. 82/08) regulates the conditions of entry, movement and stay of foreigners in the territory of Montenegro. Foreigner exercises the right of entry, movement and stay with the visa, if they come from countries whose citizens, in accordance with the Regulation on the visa regime (Official Gazette of Montenegro, No. 18/09, Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.mip.gov.me), require a visa to enter Montenegro without visa or, in accordance with the above regulation.
Visa regime between Montenegro and other countries is regulated by the Regulation on visa regime (Official Gazette of Montenegro, No 18/09) www.mip.gov.me

RESIDENCE OF FOREIGNERS IN MONTENEGRO

Stay of foreigners in Montenegro, in terms of the Aliens Act, is:
- Stay up to 90 days
- Temporary residence
- Permanent residence

90 days of stay
For the 90 day’s stay, it is essential that the foreign national has a valid travel document. A foreign national may stay in Montenegro for 90 days in the period of six months from the date of first entry. A foreigner, who has lived in Montenegro for 90 days, may be re-enter and stay in Montenegro after the time period of six months from the date of first entry.
Pursuant to the registers of permanent and temporary residence (Official Gazette MNE, no. 13/08), foreigners intending to stay in Montenegro for more than three days are obliged to register themselves with the police station within 24 hours of arrival in Montenegro.
Temporary residence
Temporary residence may be granted to a foreigner intending to stay in Montenegro for more than 90 days, for: 1) employment and work, conducting business or entrepreneurial activity, 2) seasonal work, 3) secondary or higher education, 4) participation in the programs of international exchange of students and other youth programs, 5) specialization, vocational training and practical training, 6) scientific research, 7) medical treatment, 8) family reunification; 9) on humanitarian grounds , 10) other justifiable reasons, in accordance with the specific law or international agreement.
A foreigner who is granted a temporary stay can stay in Montenegro in accordance with the purpose for which he was granted a temporary stay. A foreigner may be granted a temporary stay if: 1) has provided means of subsistence 2) has provided shelter, 3) has health insurance, 4) there are no obstacles in terms of national security, public order or public health, 5) has submitted evidence of the justification of the request for a temporary stay.
Temporary residence for scientific research
According to the Article 46 of the Aliens Act, a temporary residence for scientific research can be granted to a foreigner who meets the following requirements: has provided funds for maintenance, has provided accommodation, has provided health insurance, there are no interference in terms of national security, public order or public health evidence, and has submitted evidence justifying the request for temporary residence. As evidence of the justification of the request for a temporary stay he/she has to submit a contract concluded with the research institution in Montenegro.
Members of the immediate family of a foreigner, who is granted a temporary stay for scientific research, can exercise the right for temporary residence, in accordance with the Article 48 of the Law, i.e. on the basis of temporary residence for family reunification. Members of immediate family, according to this Law are: a spouse, their minor children born in or out marriage, minor children of the spouse and adopted children.
Permanent residence
According to the Aliens Act, a permanent residence may be granted to a foreigner who up to the date of the application resided in Montenegro for five years continuously based upon the permit for temporary stay.
A foreigner with granted permanent residence in Montenegro is entitled to: 1) work and employment; 2) education and professional specialization; 3) recognition of diplomas and certificates; 4) social assistance, health and pension insurance; 5) tax rebates; 6) access to the market of goods and services; and 7) free associations, integrations, and memberships in the organizations which represent the interests of workers or employers.


VISAS
Pursuant to the Aliens Act, a visa shall be:
Airport transit visa (visa A). An airport-transit visa shall be issued to an alien for one or more crossings through an international transit space of an airport, during the interruption of a travel or transfer between two phases of an international flight, without entering into the territory of Montenegro.
Transit visa (visa B). A transit visa shall be issued to an alien for one, two or more trips across the territory of Montenegro. A transit visa shall be issued with a term of validity of up to six months. Pursuant to a transit visa an alien may stay in Montenegro for at most five days. A transit visa can be issued to an alien who has entrance visa of the state he travels to or through whose territory he continues his travel, unless otherwise determined by a treaty.
Short-term stay visa (visa C). A visa for a short stay shall be issued for tourist, business or other trips. A visa pursuant to paragraph 1 of the Aliens Act shall be issued for one or more entries into the territory of Montenegro, whereas the uninterrupted stay or the total length of successive stays may not be longer than 90 days, in a period of time of six months, counting from the day of first entry. A visa for a short stay (C visa) with more entries shall be issued for a period of time of up to one year.
Long-term stay visa (visa D ). Long-term stay visa shall be issued to an alien intending to stay at the territory of Montenegro longer than 90 days but not longer than six months within one year period counting from the day of first entry, that is subject to decision of the Authority of State Administration competent for foreign affairs.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.mip.gov.me





Last modified: 25.4.2014
Request for expression of interest-International Scientific Peer Review of the CoE Applications
WEBINUNION
THE NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMME FOR THE SUPPORT OF MOBILITY
2012 JFDP Fellowship Program
Ph.D. Schools of the University of Roma La Sapienza